© "Miragem Meus Putos" by Diogo Baldaia

Fiction & Documentary – International Competition

MISSION STATEMENT

The goal for Fiction & Documentary is to find smart and powerful films that approach the world around us with the means of cinema and engage with our surroundings in an unusual way. The movies should take a critical look and a political position, challenge us form and content-wise and can thereby transgress boundaries of category and genre. We want to be surprised or even irritated, transfixed by images or held by suspense, fascinated by radicalism or be touched by emotional depth. Be it a fresh or established perspective, the selection from the international competition for short fiction films and documentaries feeds on the vibrant and experimental mixture, not the artificial and self-referential hierarchy.

PROGRAM COORDINATION
Doris Bauer & Marija Milovanovic

The Selection for Fiction & Documentary 2018

For the international competition Fiction & Documentary, 29 short films and short documentaries from 19 countries were selected this year. 

Let Me Hear Your Body Talk

 

 

Wolta (Volte) Monika Kotecka, Karolina Poryzala, Poland 2017, 14 min
Cheer Up Baby Adinah Dancyger, USA 2017, 13 min
Negah (Gaze) Farnoosh Samadi, Iran, 2017, 14 min
Ligne noire (Black Line) Francesca Scalisi, Mark Olexa, Switzerland 2017, 10 min
Lagi Senang Jaga Sekandang Lembu (It's Easier to Raise Cattle) Amanda Nell Eu, Malaysia 2017, 18 min
ULTRAVIOLET Marc Johnson, France/USA 2018, 9 min

Strange Days Have Found Us

 

 

Interregnum Adrian Paci, Italy 2017, 17 min
Find Fix Finish Mila Zhluktenko, Sylvain Cruiziat, Germany 2017, 19 min
Casa Son Duno Vanessa Rüegger, Switzerland 2017, 12 min
Babylon Keith Deligero, Philippines 2017, 20 min
Onward Lossless Follows Michael Robinson, USA 2017, 17 min

Whose Truth Is Your Truth

 

 

Tiefenschärfe (Depth of Field) Alex Gerbaulet, Mareike Bernien, Germany 2017, 14 min
Stations Julien Huger, France 2018, 23 min
Retour à Genoa City (Back to Genoa City) Benoit Grimalt, France 2017, 29 min
Voces del Secuestro (Voices of Kidnapping) Ryan McKenna, Canada 2017, 14 min

The Ties That Bind

 

 

Premier amour (First Love) Jules Carrin, Switzerland 2017, 20 min
Bloed Kruipt (Thicker than water) Laras Reinstar, Netherlands 2017, 22 min
Fast Alles (Almost Everything) Lisa Gertsch, Switzerland 2017, 25 min
Fauve Jeremy Comte, Canada 2018, 16 min

We've Only Just Begun

 

 

Miragem Meus Putos (Mirage My Bros) Diogo Baldaia, Portugal 2017, 24 min
Gardiennes Adeline Picault, France 2017, 14 min
Alice Gregory Oke, United Kingdom 2017, 16 min
Ima Lanetzah (Everlasting MOM) Elinor Nechemya, Israel 2017, 14 min
JUCK [TRUST] Ulrika Bandeira, Olivia Kastebring, Julia Gumpert, Sweden 2018, 18 min

Heightened Awareness

 

 

Eight Images from the Life of Nastya Sokolova Vladlena Sandu, Alina Kotova, Russia 2017, 30 min
Agua Viva Alexa Lim Haas, USA 2018, 7 min
APIA (ARIA) Myrsini Aristidou, France/Cyprus 2017, 14 min
The world is round so that nobody can hide in the corners – Part I: Refuge Leandro Goddinho, Germany 2017, 13 min
Los Desheredados (The Disinherited) Laura Ferrés, Spain 2017, 19 min