jury statements

You can find all jury statements here

VIENNA SHORT FILM AWARD

FICTION & DOCUMENTARY / INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Vienna Short Film Award
Best Film of the competition Fiction & Documentary

"Miragem Meus Putos (Mirage My Bros)" - Diogo Baldaia (PT)

 

4.000

ANIMATION AVANTGARDE / INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

ASIFA Austria Award
Best Film of the competition Animation Avantgarde

"Ugly" - Nikita Diakur (DE)

 

2.000 €

Donated by:

ASIFA Austria

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Best Austrian Film
Qualifies for the Austrian Film Award

"Operation Jane Walk" - Leonhard Müllner, Robin Klenger (AT)



3.000 €
& 2.000 € (voucher for
AV postproduction)

Donated by:

VdFS
viennaFX & Blautöne

SCREENSESSIONS / INTERNATIONAL MUSIC VIDEO COMPETITION

Best International Music Video

"Pussy Money Weed-Tommy Cash" - Tommy Cash (EE)

 

without endowment

SCREENSESSIONS / NATIONAL MUSIC VIDEO COMPETITION

Best Austrian Music Video
Qualifies for the Austrian Film Award

"Frizzle Frizz-KIDS N CATS" - Patryk Senwicki (AT)

 

1.000 €

Donated by:

FAMA

VR THE WORLD / INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Best VR/360° Film
Artist-in-Residence Stipend

"Devil's Lungs" - Alla Kovgan (FI)

 

1.050 €
& 1 month in Vienna

Jury Prize

FICTION SHORT FILM FROM ALL COMPETITIONS

Jury Award—Live Action Film
Qualifies for the Academy Awards®

"Fauve" - Jeremy Comte (CA)

 

without endowment

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS FROM ALL COMPETITIONS

Jury Award—Documentary Short Subject
Qualifies for the Academy Awards®

"Voces del Secuestro (Voices Of Kidnapping)" - Ryan McKenna (CA)

 

without endowment

ANIMATED SHORT FILMS FROM ALL COMPETITIONS

Jury Award—Animated Film
Qualifies for the Academy Awards®

"Ugly" - Nikita Diakur (DE)

 

without endowment

SPECIAL AWARDS

FICTION & DOCUMENTARY / INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Best Female Director

"Lagi Senang Jaga Sekandang Lembu (It's Easier To Raise Cattle)" - Amanda Nell Eu (MY)

 

1.000 €

ANIMATION AVANTGARDE / INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Award for Special Achievement
Artist-in-Residence Stipend

"Digital Trauma (And The Crystal Image)" - Maria Molina (NL)

 

1.050 €
& 1 month in Vienna

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Best Newcomer

"Doppelgänger" - Michaela Taschek (AT)

 

2.000 €
1.000
€ (voucher for AV postproduction)

Donated by:

VAM
viennaFX & Blautöne

KEEP IT SHORT COMPETITION

Keep It Short Award

"Ingwer Gegen Alles" - Stefan-Manuel Eggenweber, Stephan Lager (AT)

 

3.000 €

Donated by:

Erste Group

ALL COMPETITIONS

VIS Art Scholars EFA 18
Stipend

Duncan Cowles, Ross Hogg


2 weeks in Alpbach
worth up to 3.000 €

AUDIENCE AWARDS

ALL COMPETITIONS

VIS Audience Award 2018
Most popular film of the festival

"Retour à Genoa ((Back To Genoa City)" - Benoît Grimalt (FR)

 

without endowment

TRÈS CHIC

Prix Très Chic
Pour Le Film Le Plus Extraordinaire

"Lolana-Rising" - Puppie Krammer (AT)

 

without endowment

NATIONAL COMPETITION

ORF.AT Audience Award
Most popular Austrian Film Under 12 Minutes

"Supernaked"- Fabian Lang (AT)

 

500 €

Donated by:

ORF Online